TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] The amendments to chapter 8 are designed to more closely track statutory language and to provide more clarity and notice of the TEC's interpretations of the statutory requirements in Chapter 571 of the Government Code regarding advisory opinions.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id. The TEC is authorized to adopt rules to administer Chapter 571 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.061, .062.
The TEC received several public comments from Ross Fischer. First, Mr.