TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] 1 TAC §8.17
The Texas Ethics Commission (the TEC) adopts the repeal of Texas Ethics Commission rule §8.17 regarding Request Answered by Written Response. The repealed rule is adopted without change to the proposed text as published in the January 24, 2025, issue of the Texas Register (50 TexReg 510). The repealed rule will not be republished.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id . The TEC is authorized to adopt rules to administer Chapter 571 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.061, .062.